Athletics

 

Parent Night

The fall sports parent/athlete meeting is scheduled for, Tuesday, August 7, 2018 at 7:00pm in the H.S. Gym. In a continuing effort to improve communication, the activities department will be requiring at least one parent attend this meeting before the athlete will be allowed to begin practice. If a parent is unable to attend this meeting, a special meeting will have to be set up by the parent with the coach and activities director.


You can now register all of your physical paperwork ONLINE! 

Click HERE to sign up 

Please note that the only form not on here is the physical. Please read below on where to find physicals. 
The physicals can be found under FORMS. You may print out the parent and doctor sides of the physical and either upload them on your registration, fax to (605-422-3827), email to (angela.bernard@k12.sd.us) or mail/drop off to the HS office. If you have any questions please contact the HS office @ 605-422-3820

Congratulations to our State Track and Field WINNERS

  k

High Jump State Runner-Up Nikita Reinschmidt (L) High Jump State Champion: Alyssa Johnson

Other State Winners:

4th Place to:Travis Ohl, Tadd Green, Eli Gaiani and Cole Bergmann in the 4x200 Relay

7th Place to:Cole Bergmann in High Jump

7th Place to: Travis Ohl in the 100 and 200

6th Place to: Alyssa Johnson in Long Jump


Congratualtions to our State Track and Field Qualifiers 

Lauren Okine, Travis Ohl, Cole Schulz, Sam Chesterman, Nikita Reinschmidt, Alyssa Johnson, Eli Gaiani, Tadd Green, Cole Bergmann, Parker Moss and Michael DeWaal

g


Congratualtions to the Boys Basketball Team on their 6th place finish at the Class A State Boys Baskeball Tournament!!

bb

 

CONGRATULATIONS

Congratulations to our Volleyball Team on their Class 11A State Runner-Up Win

l


Congratulations

Class 11A Football State Runner-Up

n


Congratulations to our Competitive Dance Team on their 8th State Championship!!

Dance


Congratulations to our Competitive Cheer Team for State Runner Up! cheer


Congratulations to our State Cross Country Runners

Joe Graves, Eryn Sandwell and Tyler Kennedy!

cross country


Congratulations to our Boys Golf Team on thier State Runner Up Win!!

Boys Golf Team: Jameson Bull, Paul Bruns, Jack Furlong, Keaton Hensley and Tanner Hensley


 

Panther Fans

Enjoy indoor athletic events from the comfort of your home or on the go!!!!! 

Click HERE for live stream from THE CUBE  


Check out our new Facebook and Twitter Pages. 

 
"LIKE" or "FOLLOW" them both for all the latest updates on our activities here at Dakota Valley!!
Click HERE for our Facebook Page
Follow us on Twitter @DVHSActivitites 
 
 
 
 

Athletic Links

Athletic Events
Dakota Valley School District 61-8 | 1150 Northshore Dr | North Sioux City, SD 57049
Phone: (605) 422-3800
 | 
Fax: (605) 422-3807
DV footer logo SchoolPointe logo