FBLA

DAKOTA VALLEY
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS 
OF
AMERICA
2012-2013 FBLA OFFICERS 
 
CO-PRESIDENTS - ABBY JASMAN
     MONICA PEACOCK
VICE PRESIDENT- KIMBERLY CHOW
SECRETARY-CAITLYN MILLER
TREASURER-MEGHA GUPTA
REPORTER-ISAAC FALDMO
HISTORIAN-SHELBY OLSON
DSC_0395.JPG
 
2012 - 2013 FBLA Officers
FBLA Food Drive Delivery
2013 FBLA Spring Leadership Conference in Pierre, SD
April 7, 8, 9, 2013
FBLA (Future Business Leaders Of America)
Congratulations to all the members of the Dakota Valley FBLA Chapter. The results of the Competitive Events are listed below:
 
1st Place    -    Banking and Financial Systems: Team Members were:    Ben Williams, Ben Cork, and Alex Keime
1st Place    -    Client Service    -    Monica Peacock
1st Place    -    Emerging Business Issues    -   Team Members were: Monica Peacock and Logan Radtke
 
2nd Place    -   Computer Problem Solving    -     Kelvin Chow
2nd Place    -   Largest Local Chapter Membership - Dakota Valley 61 Members
2nd Place    -   Management Information Systems - Team Members were - Kelvin Chow, Ben Williams, and                                  Graham Bacon
 
2nd Place    -   Marketing    -     Team Members - Alex Keime, Alex Fernando, and Devon Lewis
2nd Place    -   Network Concepts    -     Kelvin Chow
2nd Place    -   Technology Concepts    -    Kelvin Chow 
 
3rd Place    -    Net Work Design    -     Team Members - Ben Williams, Graham Bacon, and Kelvin Chow
3rd Place    -    Net Work Concepts    -    Ben Williams
3rd Place     -   Technology Concepts    -     Ben Williams
3rd Place    -    Word Processing II    -    Kimberly Chow
3rd Place    -    Business Calculations    -    Kimberly Chow
3rd Place    -    Business Communications    -  Kimberly Chow
3rd Place     -   Business Ethics -Team Members:    Ben Cork, Lissette Ochoa, Monica Peacock
3rd Place    -    Cyber Security    -     Kelvin Chow
3rd Place    -    Global Business     -    Team Members:    Monica Peacock, Kimberly Chow, and Abby Jasman
3rd Place    -    Local Chapter Scrapbook     -  Shelby Olson
 
4th Place    -    Job Interview    -     Kimberly Chow
4th Place    -    Business Presentation     -     Kimberly Chow
4th Place    -    Business Procedures    -    Megha Gupta
4th Place    -    Cyber Security    -     Ben Williams
4th Place    -    Computer Problem Solving    -     Ben Williams
4th Place     -   Parliamentary Procedures Individual    - Kimberly Chow
4th Place     -   Public Speaking I     -    Faye Buckley
 
5th Place     -   Technology Concepts    -    Graham Bacon
5th Place    -    Largest Local Chapter - School Population 19%
5th Place    -    Management Decision Making - Team Members -    Ben Williams, Kelvin Chow, Matt Soloman
5th Place    -    Business Law     -     Monica Peacock
5th Place    -    Parliamentary Procedure Team - Team Members - Irving Jensen, Megha Gupta, Abby Jasman,                              Kimberly Chow